Solved

veritas backup was taking 3 hrs and now it takes 25 hrs or more

Posted on 2009-05-13
9
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have a sbs 2003 and have veritas 10.0 configured on it. We have never had any problems with it until last Thursday. A backup job would normally take 3hrs or so and on Thursday it started to take 25hrs or more to finish. I compared the job history and on wednesday the job rate was 217mb/min and on thursday it was 56mb/min what could cause that? We haven't noticed any changes on our end, same internet speed, same speed opening files, etc..I checked both of the network cards and they both say 100mbps, everything seems normal.
Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Nancy Villa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deringer-Ney
ID: 24379690
This has only happened to us when backing-up the same machine that Veritas is installed on.
The only answer was to reboot.  That solved the problem, we now reboot allserver every 30 days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nancy Villa
ID: 24379856
I rebooted yesterday and it was taking too long again so I cancelled it (this morning.)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Disorganise earned 350 total points
ID: 24381354
Have you tried cleaning the drives?

Also might be worth creating a new schedule to try - I haven't used Backup Exec since 8.6 but I do recall that sometimes re-creating schedules/backup selections fixed some issues.  It's even worked on Netbackup from time to time - no reason for it
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deringer-Ney
ID: 24384952
Try a new tape too.  They do degrade;  I do not use a tape more than 2 years.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 24388526
By all means take a look at the tape drive in whatever tools you have available to you.  Posting the specifications of the tape drive you're using (brand, model number, tape used, etc.) can help us figure out how to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nancy Villa
ID: 24399190
They are external hard drives and we switch them every day. It happens the same with both drives.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Disorganise
ID: 24404288
Have you tried reformatting one of them?  could be that fragmentation has become real bad - refromat will be a lot faster than a defrag, and since you'll be re-writing backup data onto it...

how are they connected too?  Could the connecting interface be dropping back to a lower speed?

Are you backing up local files only to these external hard drives, or grabbing data from the network too?

Has the composition of the files changed?  eg, did you decide to create a big zip file of some old data?

has compression been turned off in the job somehow?  did you try creating a new job for testing?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 24408673
Compression turned "on" would be a more likely culprit -- software compression is very CPU-intensive, and likely to have a performance impact on the server, while slowing down the backup speed.

Disorganise asks a lot of other good questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nancy Villa
ID: 31582762
I created a new backup job/schedule and it started to take the 4hrs that it usually takes.  I also configured the sbs backup just to be on the safe side but it looks like the veritas got fixed with the new schedule as Disorganise suggested.
Thank you very much!
0