Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Organization fails

Posted on 2009-05-13
12
Medium Priority
?
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We've moved our Dynamics deployment to the production server and now want to create a
new organization for testing purposes on the development server.
When I run the New Organization wizard i get this error:

Error| Create new Organization (Name=BigSky,
Id=3a238cdc-773f-de11-81d3-000d9d4d28a8) failed with Exception:
System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by
the target of an invocation. --->
System.DirectoryServices.DirectoryServicesCOMException (0x80072037): There is
a naming violation. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80072037)

0
Comment
Question by:marknicks
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
ID: 24379892
Hi,

Where is this error being displayed to you?

MH
0
 

Author Comment

by:marknicks
ID: 24380008
A brief description is displayed in a dialog with a link to the complete log file which contains the detail of all activity including this error.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
ID: 24380056
So, you've moved your previous CRM implementation from your development server to a production server?

Does the current CRM implementation still work on the dev server?

Do you have an enterprise version of CRM on the dev server that allows you to have multiple organisations on the server?

Were you trying to create the new CRM system with a different unique name?

MH
0
 

Author Comment

by:marknicks
ID: 24380119
All true.
Moved previous implementation
It still works on old server as well as on new server
Installed Workgroup version of CRM so I get a message that the existing deployment will be disabled after creating the new organization.  When this occurred on the new server, the old organization was in fact deleted after the new one was created.

I am created the new organization with a different unique name.

I did wonder if the error was caused by using the workgroup version rather than enterprise.  But since it worked once when I moved the deployment, I don't think that is the cause.

My guess is an AD-related issue.  But I am not sure how to approach it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Biffster007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24380161
Hmmm...I've never seen this before.

I know it's extreme but worst case scenario, you could always uninstall and re-install CRM on the Dev server but it's not really getting to the bottom of the problem.

Try disabling the current organisation first then creating a new one.

MH
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 24383385
Are they different AD domains or the same?
Different SQL Servers I would presume.

So the organization that was in DEV is now working in PROD (and DEV)
And you are creating a new organization in DEV (not Importing)?

Back to AD, you should have to sets of CRM Groups, yes?

0
 

Author Comment

by:marknicks
ID: 24384607
They are in the same domain
Each server has its own SQL Server.

The organization that was in DEV is now working in both PROD and DEV
Creating a new organization in DEV - not importing

I actually have three sets of CRM groups - not sure why.

PrivReportingGroup {1a9c91d7-adc9-4971-ba5c-cb3a2b22aa4a}
PrivReportingGroup {69e4050b-7217-4d6b-82d9-3d14cf2f91d5}
PrivReportingGroup {6effe794-274a-4694-b8c0-7c3f32ee1c6d}
PrivUserGroup {1a9c91d7-adc9-4971-ba5c-cb3a2b22aa4a}      
PrivUserGroup {69e4050b-7217-4d6b-82d9-3d14cf2f91d5}      
PrivUserGroup {6effe794-274a-4694-b8c0-7c3f32ee1c6d}      
ReportingGroup {1a9c91d7-adc9-4971-ba5c-cb3a2b22aa4a}
ReportingGroup {69e4050b-7217-4d6b-82d9-3d14cf2f91d5}
ReportingGroup {6effe794-274a-4694-b8c0-7c3f32ee1c6d}      
SQLAccessGroup {1a9c91d7-adc9-4971-ba5c-cb3a2b22aa4a}      
SQLAccessGroup {69e4050b-7217-4d6b-82d9-3d14cf2f91d5}      
SQLAccessGroup {6effe794-274a-4694-b8c0-7c3f32ee1c6d}      
UserGroup {1a9c91d7-adc9-4971-ba5c-cb3a2b22aa4a}      
UserGroup {69e4050b-7217-4d6b-82d9-3d14cf2f91d5}      
UserGroup {6effe794-274a-4694-b8c0-7c3f32ee1c6d}      
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 24384697
Probably from a failed attempt to install at some point.

Did you try disabling the existing organization in the Deployment Manager before the New as Biffster recommended?

Make the name as simple as possible like Test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marknicks
ID: 24384787
Yes, I have attempted both of those suggestions without success.
I suppose my next step is to reinstall Dynamics.

Though another option would be to change the name of the existing organization which is still working and delete the existing data.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 24384853
When you import an organization and it removes the old one, it doesn't remove the database.  A. could that be your problem and B. could you use the database from Prod (the one that represented the removed org, is that one blank?) you could import that one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marknicks
ID: 24386656
I haven't imported but instead am creating a new organization.  I get the warning that the existing organization will be disabled after creating the new one.  In my previous experience moving it to the PROD server, that is what happened.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marknicks
ID: 31581208
*
0