Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Download and install chntpw on Knoppix

Posted on 2009-05-13
12
Medium Priority
?
3,549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
FYI, I already reviewed a previous solution (08/08/05 05:23 PM, ID: 21519985)...

I am asking this more out of curiosity and to getting a better understanding on updating Knoppix. I am having issues installing the utility chntpw with the Synaptics tool (Knoppix loaded on USB drive) and received the following error message twice&

___________________

debconf: unable to initialize frontend Gnome
debconf: (unable to load Gnome -- ls libgnome2-perl installed?)
debconf: falling back to frontend: Dialong
Preconfiguring packages...
E. Sub-process \usr\bin\dpkg received a _______grantation fault (couldn't read the _____ text)
A package failed to install. Trying to recover:

___________________

What do I do next to get a successful download?
0
Comment
Question by:Tech_20
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
veedar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24380955
From the message it looks like install libgnome2-perl is missing try installing via:

sudo  apt-get  install  libgnome2-perl

Then try synaptic again
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24383461
I don't think the 'debconf' errors are anything to worry about. It has to fall back from Gnome because Knoppix comes with either KDE (versions 5) or LXDE (versions 6).

The actual problem begins in the lines belo, but there is no "grantation" error. There is only a "segmentation" error. If that's what you got, it sometimes helps to rebuild the package list. In a terminal, type:
sudo dpkg --clear-avail
sudo apt-get update

(Note: If you are running Knoppix 5, issueing "sudo" commands may result in a permission error. If this is the case, try typing "sudo su" as a first command, then leave away the ensuing "sudo"s)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24383548
But I wonder: did you actually find "chntpw" in Synaptic? It's not in the default repositories that Knoppix comes with. So you should be expected to run into more problems than only the ones you quote here.

Let me show you a relatively easy way to get it installed. We'll use only a terminal window, because this is faster and lets us react quickly to any permission issues that may be a plague with Knoppix.

1. Make sure Synaptic isn't running.
2. Open the terminal and type:
sudo nano /etc/apt/sources.list
3. Add the following line inside the editor:
deb http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian sid main
4. Press CTRL+X to leave the editor, confirm overwrite with 'y'
5. Back on the command line, type:
sudo aptitude update
sudo aptitude install chntpw
6. You may now invoke the tool by typing 'chntpw' (or "sudo chntpw", should you get a permission error.

This should run smoothly; I tested it.

(Please remember that Knoppix 5 may have an issue with the sudo command; in this case, type "sudo su" once, then leave out the other "sudo"s)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24383574
I forgot:

After you tested that the application is installed and running, remember to remove the line you just added to your sources.list in step 3 above. Or comment it out by placing a '#' sign at the beginning of the line.
You do not want to have the unstable branch ("Sid") added to your repository list for good.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24383604
And I forgot something else:

If all you really want to have is the "chntpw" tool to get into your locked Windows, using a rescue CD that already contains the tool will be the fastest and least troublesome solution. These bootable CD bring chntpw preinstalled:

System Rescue CD: http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
The author's boot CD: http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/cd080802.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech_20
ID: 24388996
Thanks for the suggestions. I will plan to try them and respond back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech_20
ID: 24427768
So far I tried veedar's solution. It was working but the download, as anticipated, ended up taking so long (10% after 30+ minutes I had to abort). Will try torimar's solution next.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24428050
If you have problems with downloading speed, try my second suggestion first.

Otherwise you will have to update your sources twice, which may take some time anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech_20
ID: 24497909
I tried torimar's solution and everything was working up until I typed 'sudo aptitude update ' and then got the following error (before and after typing sudo su):

unknown command

Are there any other characters (example 'sudo aptitude update --command') I need to try?

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24498086
No, it should work like this.

My solution was tried and tested on KNOPPIX_V6.0.1CD-2009-02-08-EN. From the fact that you used "sudo su" I conclude that you are running a version of Knoppix 5. Maybe the 'aptitude' package manager was not yet integrated into Knoppix 5.

Although 'aptitude' is much better than 'apt-get' in resolving dependencies, you could try the following commands instead:

apt-get update
apt-get install chntpw

(Depending on your system, either prepend a "sudo" before both commands, or use the "sudo su" method without 'sudo')

Note: I did not test this on Knoppix 5 myself)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24498111
ps:

Don't forget that Knoppix is a live system; so unless you installed it to HDD or are running it from a USB pendrive, you will have to issue all those commands again, starting with #1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech_20
ID: 24560014
When I typed in this command: 'apt-get install chntpw'

I got the following error...dpkg was interrupted, manually run dpkg --configure -a to correct problem. This looks like it's taking me back to the original issue. I will just use an updated Live Linux CD with chntpw preinstalled.

Since veedar's suggestion was working (despite the time involved) and torimar's solution appears very convincing (using an updated Knoppix version). I will award equal points to each person.

Thanks.


0