Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

looking for good inventory tool

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi ,
anyone know of any free inventory tools that will scan my network and give me a list oall pc's running with OS and that kind of thing?
cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Techno-Man-uk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vas13
ID: 24379521
spiceworks seems pretty good.. and it's free.

http://www.spiceworks.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24379818
have you used it?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vas13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24379979
Yeah. Currently using it in production. It runs scans on the network via wmic for pulling information into its database. Very easy to setup and if you have a problem with something at all they have plenty of information available to help you through whatever problem you might have.  it's saved me a lot of time and headache getting everything inventoried on my companies network. And the spiceworks team keeps making the software better with every upgrade and release. Check it out... you won't be dissapointed
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24382831
Hi,

You may check out the below Network Inventory applications;

Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com      Open-Source
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net      Open-Source
NetInvent      sourceforge.net/projects/netinvent/      Open-Source
GLPI      glpi-project.org      Open-Source
Domain Technologie Control      www.gplhost.com      Open-Source
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com      Open-Source
PC Inventory Advisor      www.clearapps.com      Properity
IT Asset Management      www.vector-networks.com      Properity
NEWT Professionals      www.komodolabs.com      Properity
Network Inventory Monitor      www.kviptech.com      Properity
Desk Center      www.deskcenter-solutions.net      Properity
Network inventory Explorer      www.10-strike.com      Properity
Network Asset Tracker      www.misutilities.com      Propriety
EMCO Network Inventory      www.emco.is      Properity
SystemHound      www.systemhound.com      Properity
ADMLINK Network Inventory      www.admlink.com      Properity
Total Network Inventory      www.softinventive.com      Propriety
E-Z Audit      www.ezaudit.net      Propriety
LogInventory      www.loginventory.com      Propriety
ServiceDesk Plus      www.manageengine.com      Propriety
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      Propriety
Autotask      www.autotask.com      Propriety
AdRem Inventory      www.adremsoft.com      Propriety
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com      Propriety
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      Propriety
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com      Propriety
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      Propriety
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com      Propriety
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php      Propriety
SysAID      www.ilient.com      Propriety


Spiceworks is nice and free but there are nice paid solutions as well. You can evaluate yourself.
0