Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Role Sizing

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello.
I've read a few articles on sizing Exchange 2007 roles but they all talk about how much RAM, Cores, HDD you need per role. This is fine for Enterprise but I deal more with Small to Medium sized business.

What is the limit that you would suggest splitting from a single Exchange 2007 server and spreading the roles out? I've done quite a few 20-50 user deployments with 2007 and a single server works fine. I have a few clients in the 250 user range that want to deploy Exchange 2007. The users are medium to low load users for the most part.

If a single server wouldn't cut it would you split it into 2 servers for CAS/Hub on one and anoter for a Mailbox server? Edge is not needed as I have a spam filter appliance and UM isn't needed.

Real world examples of successful deployments would be nice too, just for proof of concept.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BiSHGoD
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24379576
It depends on your budget, the resilience you want to have etc.

If you want more resilience, then go for CCR mailbox and CAS/Hub. If budget is a problem, install all roles on the same server.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24379589
How long is a piece of string?

There is no hard and fast rule, as it depends on so many factors. I certainly wouldn't be looking at it with less than 250/300 users, probably more. The number of users you can get on a server has increased significantly, so there is a lot more bang per buck. Throw more processor and memory at it and the server will take more users.

Simon.
0