Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I change chart titles or legends at run time

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
In Crystal Reports 2008 can I change the title or legend of a chart by using a parameter or from VB code?  I want to change it at run time.  Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:a_rediron
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24379821
I don't think so.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_rediron
ID: 24380980
I am new to Crystal Reports.

Am I not able to some how edit the title using CRAXDRT.GraphObject?  I can't figure out how to get this object from my report in VB.  

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan3D earned 1200 total points
ID: 24381084
For the title, you could HIDE the chart title and then just use a Crystal text block instead, where I expect you COULD set the value at runtime.

For the legend, you could consider the same concept: Hide the chart legend and construct your own proxy out of CR text and graphic primitives.

If money is no object, our CRChart add-in for CR has some abilities to solve these issues, but even then it can be a bit "klunky".

-Dan

disclaimer: I work for the company, threedgraphics.com, that makes CRChart. This product costs money.
0