?
Solved

Adobe Flash does not find installed font Arial Bold

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to edit a flash file (.fla) that was created by another person on another computer. When opening the file, Adobe Flash is complaining that the font Arial Bold is missing. However, that font is installed on my system and is available in other applications. When browsing available fonts in Adobe Flash, Arial Bold is just not there.

How can I make Arial Bold available to Adobe Flash?

I'm running Windows XP and Macromedia Flash Pro 8.
0
Comment
Question by:vreten
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 24383308
Hi, that's odd.
is it that file only or flash in general. Open a new file and can you add a textfield with Arial Bold? If yes, i'd say there's something wrong with that particular file.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 24383713
Or you could try deinstalling and then reinstalling your font file - perhaps it's the OS that has gotten confused.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 24524482
Any luck vreten?

Note that even a simple face like 'Arial Bold' is probably named differently between different OS'es.  For example, "Arial Bold" might be an entirely separate font on a Mac, but may just be "Arial" on Windows, with Bold as a subset.  This happens quite a bit between Macs and PC's.

Instead of getting the missing font message each time, you can always use Flash's "Find and Replace" to swap out the missing font with whatever font you have on your system.

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreten
ID: 24524507
No luck I'm afraid. I've tried this both on PC and Mac.

Any idea of what font to use instead of Arial Bold? That looks the same?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24524868
Hmm, that's too bad.  Did you give quizengine's suggestion a try?

The most common substitute for Arial is Helvetica, but not everyone has that font.  Verdana is more ubiquitous, but not as close of a match.  If you have Adobe products installed, you might also have Myriad Pro, which is pretty close.  Segoe is also somewhat close and is on most newer Windows machines.  After that, maybe Lucida Sans or Tahoma.

Keep in mind that no matter what you substitute, there will likely be size and placement discrepancies, so if you have a pretty text-heavy Flash file, it might be worth the time to fix the missing font problem rather than substitute.  You might even go as far as reinstalling or upgrading Flash itself.

Best of luck!
0