[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add local computer account to server share permissions

Posted on 2009-05-13
10
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to add a local computer user account to a server share..Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:judsoncollege
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24379657
Yes, it is.
But first you need to create the identical user account on SERVER, with identical USERNAME and PASSWORD as on local computer, and then edit share permissions on SERVER and add this user to have desired privileges.

But note, that resulting permissions are the combination of NTFS Permissions (Security Tab) and SHARE Permissions (Share Tab), so do not forget to edit permissions in both tabs under Properties of shared folder on server side.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24379684
Let's be clear - that's not the same thing  - you can work around it labsky suggests, but you cannot add local accounts to other machines.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24379687
Note 2:
My previous answer was assuming that you are talking about SERVER in WORKGROUP environment, NOT in Active Directrory DOMAIN environment. Because in DOMAIN environment, procedure is a bit easier, but different.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24379697
And yes, Leew is correct - my 1st answer is a workaround, which would work, but is not the proper way of setting it up :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:judsoncollege
ID: 24379775
I am talking about in an Active Direcotry environment.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 24379809
You cannot apply security or groups to local accounts BEYOND the local system.  Create a domain user account for the person and restrict them appropriately using their account properties and appropriate security settings in Group Policy and the file system.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Americom
Americom earned 400 total points
ID: 24380240
You should probably manage your account appropriately to avoid unnecessary administrative works. If you already have active directory then stay away from local account. When password expired, the workaround with same username and password of a local account to match with domain account will be problematic in the long run.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Banthor
Banthor earned 400 total points
ID: 24380927
Best Practices supports All scenarios
Create a Local Group to access the resouce share
Add Domain Groups and Local Members to the local resource Group.
  Groups should exist for each set of descrete permissions
Never add a User to a resource, only include them into groups
Never use Deny
Disable Guest.
Disable Administrator
Replace Everyone, with Authenticated Users

 
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:judsoncollege
ID: 31581215
Thanks everyone.
0