Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BSOD - Error kmwdfilter.sys

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Anyone know of this kmwdfilter.sys  
0
Comment
Question by:worded
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xnatex21 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24379695
I did a little 'Googling' and it seems like its a wireless mouse driver issue.

I suggest either
-uninstall/reinstall the wireless mouse drivers
or
-use a wired mouse
and see if the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24379785
Yes it's a mouse driver - two fixes
1) Go to your mouse manufacturer for updated drivers
2) If the updates don't fix it simply try renaming the file (in Safe Mode) so that it isn't found.  Suprisingly this seems to have little impact on the mouse function.
0