Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Report Number of Daily Outgoing Emails from a HUB Server

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Greetings,
Is there a way to report on the number of emails that get sent through an Exchange 2007 HUB server on a daily basis?
Thanks,

muffin
0
Comment
Question by:Jeffrey
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24379781
Turn on Message Tracking and then run something against the logs. Exchange cannot do it on its own, but there are many third party tools that can.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluedan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24379820
Hi,

The 3rd party software called Promodag might work.

Here is the features list.
http://www.promodag.com/products/reports/features.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24382047
After turning on message tracking as previously suggested, you can use a microsoft utility called LogParser to read the logs and calculate any kind of information you want to know. Here is a guide: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Using-Logparser-Utility-Analyze-ExchangeIIS-Logs.html
0