Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i find my private lines are VPN or not?

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
i have a 10M  layer 2 based private line from east coast to west coast.
my upstream provider told me that it's VLAN based private line with no GRE or VPN.
but for some reason i can't shake the feeling that it's VPN based service.
is can i find out if it's vpn or not?
0
Comment
Question by:yoonlee357
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ksims1129 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24381458
No you cant because a layer Vlan behaves the same way as a VPN.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24893284
Hi, it is tru that ksims said!
If you want secured VPN you must use firewalls, and router to make real VPN, with encryption!
0