Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to auto insert domain name into a command line?

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Does anyone know how to insert a domain name into a command line for a script? Example: \\ServerName\Users\%UserName%\

I tried using %domainname% but is doesn't work.

I am trying to use universal scripts for DFS, Example: \\%domainname%\Public Share
0
Comment
Question by:infinitybs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24379835
Into Command prompt type

SET

and it will list all available environent variables. You might find usefull some like these:
%USERDNSDOMAIN%
%USERDOMAIN%
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:infinitybs
ID: 24380243
This is what I was looking for, but it will not allow me to use %USERDNSDOMAIN% in folder redirection GPO. I am trying to redirect the My Docs folder to \\%USERDNSDOMAIN%\UserData$\. It works when I type it into run, but not when I insert it into root path under folder redirection. Do you know a way to get this to work?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Opytk
ID: 24396932
Is the domain going to change based upon the person?

So something like \\servername.domain\users\%username% does not work?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24397204
Instead of putting it in under folder redirection, you can do it also by creating/modifying a startup script, which will do something you like. Batch script is run on user's computer and will recognise all environment variables.
0