[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Guest VLAN with Cisco 4506 and Linksys WRV200

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I need to setup a guest VLAN within our Cisco 4506 using our Linksys WRV200 Wireless Router (that we're using as an Access Point).  Anyone experienced with this that could walk me through it?
0
Comment
Question by:OverSeer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biofishfreak
ID: 24380062
Try checking out pages 10 and 17 of this pdf: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/csbr/wrv200/administration/guide/WRV200_V10_UG_A-Web.pdf

If you can setup a VLAN on the wireless, that should do the trick on keeping clients isolated. I'm not sure how to work things from the Cisco 4506 side though.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
holidayinnexpress earned 2000 total points
ID: 24388953
I have a very similar situation, only I don't use a linksys router.

configure the linksys router to be on the same network as the vlan  (interface 3/13 on the 4506) so in the scenario outlined below, the interface would be 10.10.101.2  and the default gateway is 10.10.101.1 (4506 vlan)

Interface on 4506:

 interface GigabitEthernet3/13
 description access port to guest wireless
 switchport access vlan 101

Vlan configuration on 4506:

interface Vlan101
 description wireless to guest access to router
 ip address 10.10.101.1 255.255.255.0
 ip broadcast-address 10.10.101.0
 ip policy route-map wireless_guest

Policy so guests can only go to the internet:

route-map wireless_guest permit 10
 match ip address 105
 set ip next-hop 10.10.x.x  <----  internet gateway

Access list for the policy:
access-list 105 permit tcp 10.10.101.0 0.0.0.255 any log
access-list 105 permit icmp 10.10.101.0 0.0.0.255 any log
access-list 105 permit udp 10.10.101.0 0.0.0.255 any log
access-list 105 permit ip 10.10.101.0 0.0.0.255 any log
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:OverSeer
ID: 24440867
I'ven't forgotten about this.  Been busy here at work.  I'll be attempting this tomorrow (Friday 5/22/09).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:OverSeer
ID: 24447711
I do have one more quick question before I enable this tomorrow.  What would you do about DHCP?  Do you have an IP Helper address configured?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:OverSeer
ID: 31581221
Thank you for your help!  That worked just the way I needed it to.
0