Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dns help

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
have  two different subnets 10.1.x.x /16 and 10.2.x.x /16 seperated by a WAN link. My problem is at times of the day subnet  ( 10.2.x.x ) drops it's mapping  commands  therefor  does not see the windows 2003 servers which are in the subnet 10.1.x.x network.  At times it only last a few seconds and never more then a minute.   it happens about twice a day.  the users don't have to reboot the workstations to get back in. but the connection is lost and if a file was open they do loss data if not auto save.  IS this a DNS issues ? It seems like they don't loss getting to the internet.  NOt getting any  event ID logs on the Primary domian controller. If you go the my network place you don't see any servers.  Would like some help if possable. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:patrickst
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marine7275 earned 668 total points
ID: 24380081
It does not seem to be a DNS issue. It sounds netwrok related. I would try and pull logs on your routers, ISP equipment etc. I would download wireshark (http://www.wireshark.org/) and try some captures to see what is going on.

Another good network monitoring tool is net tools:http://www.axencesoftware.com/index.php?action=NTPro
Its free.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:elf_bin
elf_bin earned 668 total points
ID: 24383696
Agreed, *sounds* like a network issue.  Check your switches error logs for connection drop.  Usually it's the plug (or socket) that's loose or broken.  If you can predict when it'll happen, watch the link light on the node and/or switch.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickst
ID: 24384778

Hey thanks for the info I will  check this out today and let you know.

Pat
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:bluntTony
bluntTony earned 664 total points
ID: 24384835
Agree that it's a networking issue rather than DNS. If you're happy with the physical connections, do you use a dynamic routing protocol on the routers, i.e. RIP?

If so, configure the routes statically instead - see if this makes a difference.
0