Solved

Lost in Server 08 and Hyper-V Network Configurations

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello Experts!

I am in the process of trying to virutalize my servers at my main office and branch office and I am having difficulty in getting the whole setup running properly.  Here is what I'm trying to do:

Server 1 (Main Office):  4 virtual servers and two network cards
Server 2 (Branch): 3 virtual servers and one network card

I have been trying to configure the networking on each of the boxes but I consistently get the connection dropped where I can't get to my DNS servers or out to the internet.  I'm very new to virtualization and I am having difficulty wrapping my brain around it.  By my understanding for best practice, I need to set the IP address on the Virtual Adapters and leave the physical NIC's untouched.  I created one virtual adapter on each of the host machines and tied the VM NIC's to one of the physical NIC's on the main office server.  I left the second NIC static for management of the box only.  The other server with one NIC, everything is tied together.  The server with two NIC's seems to be getting along alright but the server with one NIC is fighting me, where am I going wrong with this configuration?

Many thanks in advance for the help and cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:jhaneke
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24384304
Go into the settings of the VM select Add Hardware then add a Legacy Network Adpater. Delete the current adapter that you have now.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 24387569
The server with problems in network, do the following :
Go into the Hyper-V MMC and then on the right hand side in Action Pane, click Settings (HYPER-V Server Settings) and then select network settings, the network settings should be set to External (as this allows for the vm's to appear as normal servers over the network).
Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaneke
ID: 24388597
All of that is correctly configured as you have mentioned.  In Hyper-V, the VM is using the physical NIC and is attached properly.  My question is more pertaining to Window's network configuration of the adapters on the host machine.  Or at least I think that is where the problem is at.  I have verified the setting though on Hyper-V to make sure and they are set as specified.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 24389709
Ok, so if you want your VMs to be seen on the network same as physical servers, they should be on the same subnet
your hyper-v host should be on the same subnet / default gateway as the guest Operating systems.
In my scenario (test lab) I have 4 servers running on one Hyper-V host, their is a domain controller running on a seperate server, all of my 4 VM Servers and host server are joined to this one domain with the same IP Scheme/default gateway and they work flawlessly.
Also, the server with two NICs at your side, you can just associate one nic to the virtual network in Hyper V as external and thats it, same applies to your other branch server as well, I have 4 NICs in my server but I am just using one (One nic physically connected to the server and connected to my lan switch) and all the 4vms are on it and it works fine.
May be try removing all network adapters in Hyper-V settings (When all the vm's are off) and then re-construct and see.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 24400762
You shouldn't configure your Host NICs Virtual Adapters these are just for pass throughs for Hyper-V VMs. Like mutahir said you must have the host server configured to use the same subnet. You must think of the host and each VM as it's own server.

You might need to use a Legacy adapter.
0