Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection on Internal Network only Works with IP not Computer Name

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have 4 computers that are exactly the same.  For some reason, 2 of them stopped allowing connections via RDC using the computer's name.  I can still connect using the internal IP address, but this is complicated for the end user, because they just know their computers by the actual name.  In DHCP on the server the still show up with their names, and in System on the actual computers, you can see the name of the PC, so I'm trying to figure out what happened.

I don't know if a Windows update caused this or if some setting got off.  I've verified the Windows Firewall settings, making sure that RDC is listed as an exception.  I've review the local policies in secpol.msc and I've also reviewed the registry according to some posts I found online.  I've also done a netsh int ip reset reset.log and still nothing.  
0
Comment
Question by:rczuba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:theShao
ID: 24380311
The implication is that the names are not resolving correctly in DNS - can you browse by PC name (start --> run --> \\"computer-name" (remove "" marks))? What does
nslookup "computer-name" (remove "")
in a command window give you? If DNS is installed, do the PCs show up in the correct forward lookup zone in DNS manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rczuba
ID: 24380484
Interesting.....I'm still looking into this, but to update you, after I checked the nslookup I noticed that the ip address it returned for the computer name was 192.168.15.42 while ipconfig/all returns 192.168.15.41...that would explain why the name isn't working.  

I checked DNS on the server and found that the PTR record is in there for .42 but DHCP assigned .41 to the PC.  I'm going to have to play around with this a little bit, but I'm guessing that once I remove the PTR record and the DHCP assignment and then let the server reassign it an IP, it should recreate the PTR record correctly and match it up that way.  

I'll post an update tomorrow.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dexter Naag
ID: 24380921
are you running your network by static ip addresses? you should probably try make a reserve ip instead. something inside me tells me that DNS has also have to do with it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
theShao earned 1000 total points
ID: 24383478
The PTR record isn't so important for what you're trying to achieve, although it suggests that DHCP hasn't been updating DNS correctly. The records that are relevant are the A records for the PC name. NSLookup returning the wrong name definitely would mean RDP by PC name won't work. I'd be tempted to do ipconfig /renew on all the PCs and check with DNS to see if it's being updated correctly. Also check the event log for errors relating to DNS and DHCP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rczuba
ID: 31581552
this response tipped me off in the right direction and I was able to get everything back and functioning.  In the end, the DHCP and DNS were conflicting, thus causing my problem.  I was able to reset them and get everything up and running.  I don't know what caused this, but, hey, ignorance is bliss (sometimes).
0