Solved

Multiple static IP addresses w/ 1 or multiple Routers

Posted on 2009-05-13
6
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
First, lay out of network:

Internet-->Router-->Switch-->All computers including server

I have 5 static IP addresses and I want them to route to particular computers when external requests via RDC/RDP come into the router using one of the 5 static IP addresses.  Currently on our Linksys Business Router WRVS4400N, we have one static IP listed, so that when requests come in for that static IP address, they will route to the internal IP address of the server.  This is how it is now, and now everyone goes through the server for any remote access, which I don't like.  I want to route them automatically to different PCs on the network, bypassing the server.

The linksys router does not allow for multiple static IP address routing (or from what I can gather), so I've tried using a second router and then using a switch to put the internet through both routers at the same time (otherwise the one router would be sitting behind the other one which would defeat the purpose).  Then, on the routing table of the second router, put the internal IP address of another PC on the network to see if the routing would work, but the 2nd external IP address is not being recognized when I try to ping it.  

The only other way I've heard of is to install a second NIC card on the PC and then put a connection directly to the internet for that PC, which I don't want to do because it would open it up with no firewall, etc.  That's why I felt the 2nd router would be a good solution.  

Any ideas on what I can do to get this working?
0
Comment
Question by:rczuba
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barryhiggins3
Comment Utility
You could enable RDP on different ports for each of the P.C's then instruct the clients from the Internet side of the specifc ports to use. You then setup up port forwarding on your Router (you should only need one) to forward onto a specic P.C (depending on what port is used).

You can find instructions on changing the port number here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
Comment Utility
right. So you have two routers in parrallel trying to get IP addresses from your internet provider? Do they let you do this? Normally they lock you down to a single mac address able to get an internet routable address at a time. This might work, but the second server would need to have the second router as its default gateway.
No dhcp ....
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
avcontrol earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can get on ebay Cisco routers pretty cheap, and configure all advance settings, utilazing all 5 static IP.
I would recomend 2800 series. For multiple RD, you can use next port up - 3390.3391, and so on.
This way you dont have to change port for RD on local PC(keeping them standart), and you can access PC's by WAN IP= x.x.x.x:3390  ,x.x.x.x:3391  ,x.x.x.x:3392  ,x.x.x.x:3393   and so on.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
Comment Utility
You just need one smarter router that can handle multiple external IP addresses. Unfortunately the Linksys WRVS4400N doesn't appear to do so. What is your other router model? If it's one that's DD-WRT supported http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices#Supported_Devices, you could just use that. Otherwise, you should probably buy one (some very inexpensive), and it wouldn't cost you a fraction of what the WRVS4400N go for (you could even sell your current routers to recoup some costs).

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=66001
http://www.techenclave.com/guides-and-tutorials/multiple-public-ips-one-router-using-100375.html

You may also want to set up static DHCP
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Static_DHCP

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
Comment Utility
Read the links for inbox788's answer above, dd-wrt is awesome, you can get preflashed routers on ebay for 50 bucks. Buy two, tell friends.


Two routers might work if you give the users different internal IPs, but do yourself a favor and buy or make a dd-wrt router. And reward inbox788 for his fine answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rczuba
Comment Utility
I ended up keeping my Linksys Router and was able to use avcontrol's suggestion of using different ports to provide access to multiple PCs for Remote Desktop.  Not the best solution for large organizations, but perfect for small companies that only need to provide access to a few PCs to a few employees, as it uses port forwarding on a normal Linksys Router without having to purchase an expensive piece of equipment that can handle multiple IPs.
0