Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How are the boxes / info_box_content size dictated by??

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
How are the boxes / info_box_content size dictated by??

i have been searching all over, and i just cant see where this is done - i ask, because i am writing a subdirectory (see question about arrays) and atm, i can link to my subdirectory box and it open, but it spans the fill center console.
I want to limit its size horizontally to 150px for example.

Do i place the info_box_content/php/array tag within a table and give it, its dimensional size? is this a good way of writing code??
0
Comment
Question by:ilike-centre
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24384418
You can use HTML tables and use "width=" to limit the width of a table or td field, but this is not considered a "best practices" approach to the issue.  Probably a better approach is to use CSS and let the style sheet designate the width of the fields.
<html>
<head>
<title>RAY_CSS_width.html</title>
 
<style type="text/css">
#thing { background-color:yellow; width:150px; }
</style>
 
</head>
<body>
<h3>Here is the CSS thing</h3>
 
<div id="thing">
This is the thing with its width limited to 150px by CSS.
</div>
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bobaran98
ID: 24391061
What do you mean when you say "subdirectory"?  What kind of element is this?  A table?  A form element?  An iframe containing another page?  Please give us a bit of detail or perhaps code.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 24564251
@angelIII: IIRC there was a related question with a lot of table-related markup. I think taken together they might have made sense. ~Ray
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24638201
<QUOTE> limit its size horizontally to 150px for example</QUOTE>

I think I answered that one correctly!

Thanks, ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ilike-centre
ID: 31581253
thank you.
0