Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vpn connection kills connection to all google apps

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a remote employee who accesses our server via vpn. Every time they connect the vpn, her connection to all Google apps is disconnected and cannot be reestablished until she disconnects from the vpn. We use the Google Apps system in our office, hence this is a big problem if she keeps getting kicked off. She accesses our server several times a day.
0
Comment
Question by:telstar_
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24380317
Is this Microsoft VPN (PPTP)? If so, that is the way Microsoft's implementation works. It is not split tunnel. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barryhiggins3
ID: 24380401
You can add a static Routes in the remote users routing table to ensure her Internet Connection is maintained for anything going to the google apps IP addresses. This will prevent her P.C trying to route traffic to the google via the VPN

You will need to do this at the users computer and use the -p switch (persistant) to make sure the route is saved.

Instructions are here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757323(WS.10).aspx 

Use the netstat command when the user is connected as normal using google apps to determine the IP addresses she is connecting to and add a static route using the command line, it will look something like:

route add <Google APPS IP ADDRESS> mask 255.255.255.255 192.168.0.1 metric 2 -p

You should note though that there will be several IP addresses for Google Apps...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24380407
Depending on what type of VPN do you use you might be able to use something called "Split-Tunnelling" which causes only  Intranet addresses routed to VPN and the rest goes where should they go normally. Depending on the solution you are using you need to configure Client, Server or both.

Will you please send details on your VPN soluti1n here?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:telstar_
ID: 24380428
I forgot to mention... It's a Mac connecting to a Windows Domain. I have a bunch of other remote employees all connecting the exact same way and they don't experience this problem at all. They are all on macs as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 24380491
Hi,

In this case go to your clients computer. Open the connection settings:
- Internet Connect > Connect > Options
- Deselect "Send all traffic over VPN connection"
Save and close. This should solve the issue. I am assuming tat you ar using Apple's own PPTP client software. If you are using some other third party software settings might change.

Cheers,
K.
0