?
Solved

SSRS 2005 Report - Output Format

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a report that works fine when previewed or view on the reports website. However, we have a email subscription setup to email the report. Our email client is Outlook 2007. When this report is emailed, the heading is totally jacked up. It shows the Table header on two lines instead of one.

I could be wrong, but I think its treating spaces as if they were page breaks maybe?

What can I do to resolve this in order to keep the formatting on the same line.
SSRSreport.bmp
report.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 24380819
What are the page margins set to? it looks like it's trimming it to the width of the table
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24380929
Where can I find the page margins. If in the Report > Report Properties > Layout tab? Then its set 8.5in x 11in.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 24380948
You are looking in the right spot.

It's probably to do with the fact that Outlook 2007 uses a different HTML rendering engine than IE now... (pain in the...)

Try emailing the subscription in PDF?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shorak earned 2000 total points
ID: 24382664
I've had this problem with reports being 'squashed' when embedding them in emails as html files.

The crude way of getting around it was to create a texbox at the bottom of the page in the report design. Make sure it is the same length as the title textbox or that it spans all the way across the report and then fill it all with - without any spaces and changing the colour of the text of this textbox so that it matches the background ie white.

Basically what you end upwith is a text box full of - but it will remain invisible since the text colour matches the back ground.  This will force the report to display with the same width of the textbox.

Give it a try and see if it works. It works for me.

Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24385868
Auric1983: PDF format works great, but I need this rendered in email format.

shorak: Tried this already, it works, but I was hoping for a better way, if there is one.

The interesting thing however, is if I make the title textbox and dates textbox to font 10 (exact same font as body font), it still apears on multiple lines and is all broken.
0