Solved

IE7 closing the link

Posted on 2009-05-13
12
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I got an email with this question:

(When he goes to his) "Hilton Hotels reservations account and I am trying to view an efolio of my past stays  there is a hot link for each past stay. I click, the statement pops up for maybe a second and then closes down  not minimized, gone. Does not happen in chrome so must be an IE issue. "

I told him to check the Privacy and Security settings, or try adding it to Trusted Zone (it is https). I haven't used IE7, so I am not real familiar with it.
Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:_
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:internetsavant
internetsavant earned 166 total points
ID: 24380695
you may have some popup blocker running in IE whether it's IE's built-in popup blocker or some third party like Google or Yahoo toolbar.  for IE, go to Tools > Popup Blocker> Turn off Pop-UP Block or Pop-up Blocker Settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cclassen
cclassen earned 166 total points
ID: 24385327
Try installing a new version of java.   Incorrect java versions on a machine will cause this type of behavior.
Also check the event log on the machine (application and system logs) for any errors at the time of the event.  
if errors are listed, please post the detail here.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 24409130
Nope. Those didn't help.   : /
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ghousullah earned 168 total points
ID: 24409161
Hi,

Goto Internet options --> Security --> Select Internet ---> In custom level --> make it as medium or medum loa and give apply.

Once close your url page and open it freshly. This should help you. Also enure there is no pop up bloacker turned on as mentioned in above suggesstion.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 24409201
New bit of info. The links are .PDF files. Does that help any?

I will be onsite in a couples of days, I will see what kind of info I can dig out of him by talking face to face.
In the meantime, I have him trying Firefox to see if they work with that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ghousullah
ID: 24409719
Goto tool ---> Manage Add Ons ---> there you should find AcroIEHelpObj. This should be enabled. If it is already enabled, please disable once and enable the same.

If even this doesnot resolve the issue. Please clear all your temperory internet files and cookies and restart your machine and check it.

If this is not resolving the issue then please ask your system attnedant to resinstall the Adobe reader completely so that it will resintall the plugins to integrate pdf with IE.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cclassen
ID: 24415110
What version of acrobat reader is on the machine.
I think Ghousullah's comment above should help.  
if not, uninstalling and reinstalling acrobat reader should correct the file associations necessary to get the pdf files to open correctly through IE.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 24417540
>> What version of acrobat reader...

Good question. I know he just 'upgraded' his Adobe a couple of months ago, to deal with a different problem. The old version didn't like the 'new' files he was getting.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cclassen
ID: 24422374
Also, if he uses acrobat standard to write files, sometimes it will mess up the file associations for reader with internet explorer.  That will also be corrected by reinstalling the IE plug in direct from adobe's site.    http://get.adobe.com/reader  
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 24427419
Still don't know why it is doing it, but he installed Foxit and it works great.
Adobe opens the PDF link, but closes it after about 1 second. So it seems he upgraded his Adobe Suite to fix a big problem, and it caused a small one only with IE7.   : /
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cclassen
ID: 24441808
Did you try re-installing the acrobat reader plug-in?   reinstalling the plug-in should not after the acrobat suite, and may still resolve this problem in IE.  if it doesn't want to install, try removing the acrobat reader plugin from add/remove programs and then reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 24446616
I think he is going to keep using Foxit Reader with IE. It's a little perkier.

Thanks guys.   : )
0