Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot remove server side rules

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have server side rules in Outlook 2007 that I cannot delete.  I have try going into OWA and still cannot delete the rules.  I connect to an exchange 2007 server.  I read that OulookSpy will work.  Has anyone used this?  If so did it work?
0
Comment
Question by:adsnetcurve
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KevinBall earned 1000 total points
ID: 24382340

Removal of corrupt rules from an Exchange mailbox is a job for the system admin, usually using a tool such as MFCMapi or similar.

The process is well-documented on the web, here's an excellent walk-through of how to do it:

http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/04/10/delete-corrupted-hidden-or-stale-rules-from-mailbox-with-mfcmapi/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adsnetcurve
ID: 24383660
This looks similar to Outlook Spy.  It says to export all the rules and when done import them back in.  I cannot delete any of the rules so do you think export them will do any good?  Also I assume that I should backup his mail to a PST just in case something goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KevinBall
ID: 24383875
Better to visually inspect the rules, record them on paper, then remove all rules as per the above procedure, and then recreate the rules again manually.  I know it's a lot of work, but if you export and reimport again, how do you know you aren't also exporting and reimporting the corruption as well?  The recommended procedure removes that risk.  I've done it quit a number of times, and it always works to remove the corruption.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nskurs
nskurs earned 1000 total points
ID: 24392173
The most followed 3 steps are as below;

1. Back up rules using Outlook Rules Wizard.
     a. Choose  Tools | Rules Wizard, and then click Options.
     b. In the Options dialog box, click Export Rules, and choose a file location.  
You can import your saved rules. If you need to transfer Outlook to another machine.
Always check all the imported rules to make sure they're still active. Sometimes they're deactivated -- especially move or copy to folder rules.

2. Delete corrupted and hidden rules from a mailbox.
 --> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924297

3. In case if you have problem getting the rules back then import the rules which you ahve exported earlier useing step 1.

- Cheers!

0