Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting Emails in Outlook

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi There
I'm the new guy running the IT show since 3 weeks ago.
My network is running Exchange 2003 Standard.  And the former IT guy here transferred all the ex-employees emails into a single User account called ex-employee, before he left.  That single mailbox has now grown to 37GB.  Unfortunately this has meant that Exchange has been shutting down since our storage limits have been reached.

I am wanting to keep the emails but take them out of Exchange.  I have looked at Mail Archiving solutions but that doesn't help my users now.

The former IT Guy copied across all the ex-employees into their own sub-folders.
IE:
- Ex-Employees
              - Chris
                 + Inbox
                 -  Sent
                 -  Deleted
              + Tom
              + Jenny

So I have taken up exporting the ex-employee's sub-folders into PST's.

The problem I need help with is that when,using Outlook 2003, I go to delete each ex-employee's subfolder.  I get an Error Message that says, "Cannot delete this folder.  Right-click the folder, and then the Properties to check your permissions for the folder.  See the folder owner or your administrator to change your permissions.  Cannot copy this folder because it contains private items."

Checking the permissions of the folder and subfolders I am the owner.  I am also using the administrator account.  

I find that when I delete each individual sub folder and work my way up I can eventually delete everything.  But this is really time consuming.  

How can I speed the deletion of each individual after I have exported their sub-folder to PST?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:omfgwtflolbbq
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Ampletrix earned 1000 total points
ID: 24380808
Hello omfgb(something)

It looks like you might have to give yourself access right on the onject within AD. Use the management console on the Exchange server and add your account to have FULL MAILBOX rights. Then you should be able to do anything with it.

It might be easier to export the mailbox from the Exchange server to a PST file usin "EXMERGE" and archive it that way. There are new versions of EXMERGE available, so google it.

Ampletrix.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 400 total points
ID: 24381349
Just add yourself as a delegate to this mailbox.
Tools>Options>Delegates.
Under Permissions give yourself permission to See Private Items.
Then you will be able to copy them over with Private Items
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Probity
Probity earned 200 total points
ID: 24381436
Try deleting from within OWA instead of outlook
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:qzart
qzart earned 400 total points
ID: 24382053
By default you (As administrator) are certain actions.  I would recomend creating and ExchangeAdmin account and give it full permissions.
Administrative groups
First Administrative group
Servers
right click server
    Properties
      Security
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:omfgwtflolbbq
ID: 31581274
In the end I just changed that users password and logged in as the em-employee account and did everything under there.  Thanks all.  I will look up that new ex-merge app.
0