Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 877-M vs Cisco 837

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
Can someone tell me a general comparison between Cisco 877-M and Cisco 837 series router. They both are meant for ADSL connections. But is there any performance catch or any other benefits of one over the other ? Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:nabeel92
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 1000 total points
ID: 24381094
837 is at the end of its life:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps380/ps4874/

The 877 replaces the product line with current technologies:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6202/index.html

Wireless is just one additional feature, later software, more memory etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 24382100
ok ... that helps ...
secondly, do you know whats the difference between Cisco 877-M and Cisco 877-K9-M ? I know the M is for Annex M but whats the K9 for  ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24382191
K9 Product bundels have strong AES/3DES encryption.

K8 Product bundels have weaker DES encryption.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ludo_friend
ludo_friend earned 1000 total points
ID: 24382355
877 has more memory, handles 802.1q on its ethernet ports, generally much better (well, newer) router. 877 also supports adsl2  the 877 is a faster router, but unless you are doing any ethernet<->ethernet routing or planning on using adsl2 you probably aren't going to notice there.

"k9" routers support stronger (AES/3DES) encryption, are restricted in countries that have encryption laws like china. my cisco price/part list doesn't even include the non k9 part.

0