[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBScript - InuputBox Font and Size Change

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Greetings,

Does anyone know if it is possible to enlarge the font size, spacing, or the size of the resulting input box to make the results easier on the eyes?

strResponse = InputBox(strMessage, "Select Data").   When I keep the number of items in the folder that is is displaying to 5 or under, it shows with no problem.  I have time where I need to have 10 items in the folder the InputBox is drawing from.   All of the items Fit, but the Font is small and the selections are scrunched together.  What I am look to do is be able to adjust the appearance of the box as the need arrises.


strResponse = InputBox(strMessage, "Select Trainer")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:aceklub97
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Christian de Bellefeuille earned 1000 total points
ID: 24380962
i don't think that you will be able to do that honnestly.

You could redefine the font as specified here, but not "on the fly" as you need.
(http://www.tech-archive.net/Archive/Scripting/microsoft.public.scripting.vbscript/2005-01/1136.html)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:yehudaha
yehudaha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24382290
no possible , only with hta file (vbscript with interface)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aceklub97
ID: 31581281
Thanks for the Help
0