?
Solved

Need to Clone a Windows 2008 IIS VM

Posted on 2009-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Here is my problem. I'm currently running a Windows 2008 server that is running Wss3.0 in a development enviroment.  I need to make a "clone" of this server so another group can work on this server... Anyway this VM is running on a ESX 3.5 update 4 server with local storage. I have tried to "clone" this Vm using VC but it ended up change the name of the source server in AD. How can I clone this server but have all of the services like IIS and WSS and SQL work properly as well...
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24381223
Do you want multiple copies of the same server?
May not be possible due to domain SID owned by the server.
Could try to importing the server, but the name would have to change to be on the domain (as well as the SID).
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24383443
Again I just need to make a "clone" one copy of this server...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24384297
IMHO, you cannot create an identical copy of the VM since Windows has its share of differentiating machines on the basis of SIDs.

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24384302
what if I were t sysprep the clone would this help
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24384546
That would work since SysPrep assigns new SIDs and new Hostname to the VM.

Please note that any applications that were dependent on the original System Name could malfunction if there is a change in System Name.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24384580
any thoughts on how I can change the clone servers MS SQL Express DB to show the correct name?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 24391358
If you just need another group to work on this server and do not want to go through the hassle of changing SQL DB since it relies on hostname you can

1.  create a new vswitch with no NICs attached to it and create a TEST VM NETWORK on it
2.  Clone the server, a domain controller, and any another servers you need in the environment
3.  Change the network for the cloned VMs to the TEST VM NETWORK
4.  Have the users login to the server using the VIC and this will enable them to do any type of testing that they need without modifying anything on the server


Otherwise I would use the machine you already cloned, create template and use deploy another VM with a different IP, hostname.  You'll need to modify the databases though to reflect the new hostname
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24399597
MS SQL always seem to be relying on hostname during the initial config of the DB Instance and DB Server.

paulsolov's suggestion could be the one which could be tried if you want an exact replica of your current scenario.
0