Solved

Windows 7 - "Default Beep" PC Speaker changed - How to get back to old style???

Posted on 2009-05-13
12
7,718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This is a reverse to other peoples' requests...

I installed Windows 7 on a freshly formatted computer and did an upgrade from Vista on another computer.  I experience the same problem on both computers.

I use a program that does not provide sound through the sound card, but instead beeps the PC speaker.  It only beeps -- it doesn't do anything else.

The problem is that I need to be able to hear this beep, but the "Default Beep" in Windows 7 was changed to something "less obnoxious", which means that I can barely hear it.  I need to be able to hear it.

I set the "Default Beep" sound in Control Panel to "none", but that didn't fix it.  How can I make it "obnoxious" (louder) like it was before?  
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Pringle
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 24381266
What program are you using?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 24381422
It is a proprietary program.  But, it doesn't matter which program.  Any program that I have tried that beeps has the same, quiet beep.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24381440
This is really a small speaker on the mainboard, I agree the beep is quiter since using W7
I guess to increase the beeps take a look in the hardware and sounds control panel then change system sounds, maybe it's set to reduce volume by 60%
With W7 you're on new terroritory but anything you had with xp should work ok
any problems with your sound card and W7?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 24381448
Two computers -- not just one.

Microsoft stated in a couple of articles that they were going to make the beep "less obnoxious" in Windows 7.  This was done on purpose.  I am looking for a way to change it back.

Even another program that runs in place of the pc speaker default beep (which, yes, is trappable) would work.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24381536
also check the speaker vol.
could be how the sound card is wired, in xp I had my sound card Audagy PCI connected to the mainboard not the CD rom, in W7 which I am testing so it's a valuation copy
 my audagy is not supported so I have to make do with generics. sorry cant test it
i looked in the help, try the help sound cards FAQ
Turn off settings that were recommended during Windows setup
Turn the sound card on and off
Many sound cards or sound processors come with software that you can use to configure and test sound card settings. Check the information that came with your sound card or computer.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 24381705
Merete,

Not to sound harsh, but I don't think you are understanding/listening.  I am looking for a hack to revert the PC speaker output back to the way it was in Vista, XP, 2000, and etc.  -- not what Microsoft changed it to in the newest version of Windows.

This is not a sound card issue.  If Microsoft acknowledged that they were changing the beep frequency and volume so that it is "less obnoxious", it is a change that they made in Windows -- not the sound card.

Normal Windows sounds (and other sounds, music, Web sites with audio, movies, games, and etc. all work.).  This is strictly an issue with the basic, PC Speaker sounds.


0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 24381718
Here is the volume settings.  The "PC Beep" is already set to 100%.  I need to change the frequency and duration (length).
Volume-Settings.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 500 total points
ID: 24382362
The default beep is controlled by a driver under, c:\windows\system32\drivers\beep.sys.  Maybe if you switched it out with a driver from XP/Vista it would increase the volume.

To see this driver you have to open device manager then click on View > Show hidden devices.  Then under Non-Plug and Play Drivers you'll see "Beep."  This is the driver that runs your beep. Right click on it then choose properties and go to the driver tab, then click on Driver Details...  This shows the file version which looks like it's been change with Windows 7.  So replace it with an older version and see what happens.

Hope that fixes it.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 24386726
That's what I have been looking for.  I will try that when I get home this evening and let you know if it works.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 24418387
tenaj-207,

I haven't had a chance to try this, but will try it this weekend.  I'll let you know how it goes then.  I have to start from a BartPE disc and replace the file as it is a protected system file.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 24437837
THAT WORKED!!!!!

To restore the sound, I performed the following steps.

1. Boot from an UBCD4WIN disc (or BartPE if you don't have an SATA hard drive)
2. Take ownership of the "C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\Beep.sys" file and give the local "Administrators" Group "Full Control" permissions.
3. Rename "Beep.sys" to "Beep.old" (just in case)
4. Copy "Beep.sys" from an XP machine to this location.

Voila!  The sound volume is restored.

Thanks again, tenaj-207!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 31581296
I really appreciate the fact that you seemed to understand the problem before answering, provided a useful solution, and didn't seem like you were answering just to get points.  Thanks again!
0