Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I get text to speech (tts) voices for Vista?

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Windows Vista comes with one voice (Microsoft Anna) for it's built-in text to speech (TTS) engine. I am looking for additional voices. I am personally looking for free voices, but while I'm asking, I might as well open this up to create a full list of TTS voices that are out there. Please contribute links such as creators of voices, places that sell voices, or related communities that would be a good reference for new TTS voices or updates on the technology. Will try to distribute points based on contribution.
0
Comment
Question by:GrandPixel
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
khr2003 earned 672 total points
ID: 24381242
hi
I dont believe that you can free voices for vista tts. There some other alternatives like using other software for tts service.
check these links as they might interest you:
for use with vista sidebar:
http://www.tothepc.com/archives/instant-text-to-speech-from-vista-sidebar-with-say-it/

alternate applications:
https://www.cepstral.com/
http://dimio.altervista.org/eng/   (scroll to DSPEECH)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:RDAdams
RDAdams earned 664 total points
ID: 24423707
You would need to purchase another tts engine and voice.  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306902

http://www.naturalreaders.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:beng_uk
beng_uk earned 664 total points
ID: 24574067
Microsoft does not provide additional speech engines (voices), but a number of third-party products are available that support the new Microsoft Speech API. For information on these products, visit the following Microsoft Web site:

http://www.microsoft.com/speech/evaluation/thirdparty/engines.mspx

From
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306902
0