Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do computer programs exist that comapre and analyze documents for similarities?

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I'm searching for computer programs that can compare documents (such as students' reports) and compare their content (the sentences) against each other and determine how statistically one report is similar to the other one. In other words, I'm looking to determine if one student's report is plagiarized from another student's report.
0
Comment
Question by:code_talker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yoogi88 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24381300
We use similar software for legal documents
http://www.workshare.com/products/wsprofessional/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JMorganRead
JMorganRead earned 1000 total points
ID: 24381368
Absolutely.  Educators often use TurnitIn (www.turnitin.com), but DocCop seems to be more what you're looking for (http://www.doccop.com/).  It can do many things, but one thing it does well is compare two documents to each other.  It's free, which is nice, but it doesn't do a lot of the advanced things that products like TurnitIn or Ithenticate do (plagiarizing by excessive use of the Thesaurus, for example).
0
 

Author Comment

by:code_talker
ID: 24408257
JMorganRead,

The problem is that the programs you listed archive the materials submitted for comparison. However, because of privacy, legal and material sensitivity concerns, I cannot allow the documents that I'm comparing to be stored/archived.  Additionally, I'm looking to compare one document to a specific second one, not one document to a database of other documents.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JMorganRead
ID: 24414636
Your specific requests are why I included DocCop.  

It doesn't store submitted material
and it allows you to compare one document against another specific document.
I just suggested the other so you could weigh pros and cons.  Again, hope this helps.
0