Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Global

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,
I am searching the database to find out where the tags I am working with are located.  For example;  with         <VoltageType>AC</VoltageType>
I search to see where the "VoltageType" element is at.
My question is; Is there SQL command that would find the VoltageType regardless where it is at?  The SQL script I have needs to know in which table the element is at.
select   
          nd.device_name, 
from 
         HIGH_VOLTAGE.network_device nd,

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chima
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ivo Stoykov
Ivo Stoykov earned 800 total points
ID: 24382177
no, but you could use user_tables dictionary to get all avaiable tables for logged user.
HTH
Ivo Stoykov

select table_name from user_tables

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 1200 total points
ID: 24382332
I think you need this.
http://vyaskn.tripod.com/search_all_columns_in_all_tables.htm
 If not explain with an example.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 31581298
I do apologize for the wait, I had other crisis to take care of.
0