Solved

need to use internal modem for dial up on network that has cable internet

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
i have a network that uses comcast cable for its internet.
this works great thru the RJ45 lan port built on the board.

the issue is that i have a program that has to transmit information to a client by
dial up.  i installed an internal modem on this one computer that this will work thru.
the hardware shows working fine in the computer.

how do i get the modem to dial out, if i am using the RJ45 to the network and cable internet?

system specs: windows xp pro svcPAK3

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:webdott
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
As far as I know, a modem will only work on a phone line, with a dialup account from an ISP.
It might be possible to set it up through a VoIP device, depending on how he is set up to receive (do you connect directly to his computer?).
But I haven't tried this myself, yet.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
Comment Utility
I presume that the program is dialing out to a specific phone number for a direct transfer of information, not just connecting to a general ISP for transmission over the Internet. Assuming that's correct, the transmission program should have a setting to indicate the COM port that the modem is attached to. You'll need to look at the Device Manager to get the COM port for the modem (Control Panel, System, Hardware tab, click on Device Manager; open the Modems group, right click on the modem installed, select Properties, Modem tab; the port is listed at the top of the tab). Once you've set the port properly, the transmission program should be able to enable the dial-out with no reference to whether or not you're connected to the Internet. However, I can't offer more specifics without knowing the software used.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thegof earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What application are you using that needs to communicate with the client?  If the application isn't using an Internet type communication (i.e., TCPIP) then the application itself will need to initiate the dial-up connection.  

Don't confuse a dial-up modem with an internet connection.  A modem is simply the point-to-point connection (like your connection between the network card/port on your computer and your router/cable modem).  The communication protocol over the dial-up connection can be many things, not just an internet connection (in which you'd need to be dialing into an ISP). For example, years back many people used the application PC-Anywhere to dial into a work computer to support remote sessions.  This wasn't an "internet" connection, but a dedicated custom point-to-point communication.

If the remote company is simply using the dial-up connection as a secure internet connection, then the easy solution would be to just disconnect your existing network cable (your RJ45 cable) on your computer.  Assuming you've set up the dial-up number correctly, the system would shift to the dial-up connection automatically as the only "route" available.

In Summary:
1. If the client has a dedicated application, it may/should initiate a dial-up connection automatically.
2. If this is a dial-up "internet" connection that goes directly to the client for security reasons, then simply unplugging your internet cable from the computer will force the connection to route via the dial-up. This connection may need to be started (initiated) manually, especially if it will be infrequently used.

Hope this helps get you started.  We'd need more info (specific details) to help further.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webdott
Comment Utility
thanks
0