[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSIS Package as ETL as Sybase as Source

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi, Is there any tutorial/guidelines to use Sybase as a data source to create SSIS packages. We have a Requirement and our data source is on Sybase and we have to do some ETL and import them into Sql server.
I have tried but even I am unable to create Connection properties to Sybase from SSIS. Please help me..
0
Comment
Question by:KuldeepReddy
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tpi007
ID: 24383165
This forum posting about connecting to Sysbase may help. See posting at bottom of page.
http://www.mydatabasesupport.com/forums/sqlserver-faq/228283-error-read-data-sybase-ssis-2005-a.html  
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroCGD earned 2000 total points
ID: 24385048
Just create a ADNO.NET connection in SSIS connection manager, add a Data Reader Source to your dataflow and configure it... is the way I read data from Sybase.
Regards,
Pedro
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
0