Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to disable save picture

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How to disable the right of saving my picture on my website
say i have a picture on my website and i dont want people to save it to their pc
how ?
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mr_egyptian
ID: 24381725
You can't.  Not really, anyway.  There are javascript hacks to disable right clicks, etc. but if the image is visible and someone wants a copy, they can get one.  Flash would make things more difficult, but one could always cut it out of a screenshot.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaydee-cdgp earned 2000 total points
ID: 24381734
you can find a Javascript: No Right Click code here: http://javascript.internet.com/page-details/no-right-click.html

But as Mr Egyptian said, if you are displaying the pictures in full, what's stopping people from screen cap / cut and paste?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24385859
All you will do by disabling the right-click is annoy your clients.  The simple and complete and correct answer is this: If you do not want it copied, do not put it on the internet.  Full Stop.

Before it can be displayed on his browser window, a copy has to be on his computer.

You might consider using watermarks to mung the image, or putting a low-resolution image on the web site.  You can use a very low-res image and it will look acceptable on the screen but terrible in print.  But no matter how hard you try, you cannot prevent a motivated individual from getting 100% perfect copies of anything that is made available online.  
0