Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista registry export not importing

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, and thinks in advance!

In Vista, in advance of registry changes I intended to do, I exported the registry to a file.  After I botched the registry edit, I tried to import the backup file i had just created.   The problem is that the import is incomplete because certain entries are in use, and now the OS is severely  confused.

How can I accomplish a complete registry recovery with the file i had created?  I

Thanks for any leads.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mlitin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 400 total points
ID: 24381710
safemode?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 24381717
oh, wait, complete registry? forget safemode
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24382430
Use system restore to restore your system to an earlier time.  Click Start and type System Restore in the start search box.  Then follow the prompts to restore you system to an earlier point.  This will not replace any documents or files that you created only registry and system files/drivers.  If you want to play it safe you could backup your system first.

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/using-windows-vista-system-restore/

good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 31581311
Thanks for the advice.  these steps unfortunately did not work, so I recovered the factory image and built back up.

Thx

Mark
0