[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Arcserve 12 - Inaccessible File System Device

Posted on 2009-05-13
24
Medium Priority
?
4,426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
CA ARCserve Backup r12 build 5454 on Windows 2000 SP4. Have been using remote FSDs on Server 2003 box for a long time. Shared folders are on 500GB USB drives that are rotated as they fill up. Recently upgraded from 11.5. Just did a swap and get "Inaccessible File System Device". First it was telling me that the FSDs (GRP3 "mail" and GRP4 "file") were write protected when I tried to format or erase (new one on me). I stopped all CA services, unshared the folders, deleted the old data. Reshared and now get the present message. Deleted them altogether and made new ones. In Device Group Configuration, they are now listed as "PGRP0 <Device:5> FSD1" and "PGRP1 <Device:6> FSD2". Attempt to format gives "Device <5> Format Failed! FAILED TO WRITE VOLUME HEADER" and erase gives "Device <5> Erase Failed! COMMAND ABORTED"

All share permissions on folders the same as usual. Using the domain administrator account, not the ARCserve system account, as usual. The device path is correct for each FSD under "summary". Snaplock "no". Volume free space 98%.

Just 2 more weeks with this wretched, diabolical program; 11, 11.5, now 12. This is the last time I will have to do this.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:disciple_of_chim-chim
  • 12
  • 11
24 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 24387521
Perhaps a few tests simple tests will help identify where the problem.
See if a FSD on the ARCserve server works correctly.
See if a FSD on a different remote system works fine.
See if a FSD on this same remote system but not on the USB drive works fine.

The command abort is the error code returned back to ARCserve from the OS. It is a low level error, not typical of a security problem. It typically happens when the Tape Engine has already established communication with the device and then a conflict happens preventing the command from being done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:disciple_of_chim-chim
ID: 24391300
FSD on the ARCserve server works.
FSD on a different remote system - "Inaccessible File System Device"
FSD on this same remote system but not on the USB drive - "Inaccessible File System Device"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 24394636
Based off the tests it looks like the source of the problem is something at the ARCserve server.

As a test change the ARCserve System Account to a domain admin user.
Perhaps it is being used in some way.

After the FSD has been configured but before trying a format or erase are there any files in it?
If yes try an erase or format and then check to see if their modified or access date time stamp has changed.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 24394735
Based off the tests it looks like the source of the problem is something at the ARCserve server.

As a test change the ARCserve System Account to a domain admin user.
Perhaps it is being used in some way.

After the FSD has been configured but before trying a format or erase are there any files in it?
If yes try an erase or format and then check to see if their modified or access date time stamp has changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:disciple_of_chim-chim
ID: 24394815
As stated, I am not using the ARCserve System Account, I am using the domain\administrator account. As stated, i erased the old backups, there is nothing on it except for a text file i used as a write test
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 24394879
Based off the tests it looks like the source of the problem is something at the ARCserve server.

As a test change the ARCserve System Account to a domain admin user.
Perhaps it is being used in some way.

After the FSD has been configured but before trying a format or erase are there any files in it?
If yes try an erase or format and then check to see if their modified or access date time stamp has changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:disciple_of_chim-chim
ID: 24394899
wanna try that again?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 24395141
The ? on the System Account is because it is used for some background operations, so I was thinking it might be involved.

The other ?s were to determine if the FSD configuration program was creating the control files as it normally should and if the Tape Engine was even accessing them.

Sorry looks like I can't help in this case.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 24395690
What exactly are you asking me to try again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:disciple_of_chim-chim
ID: 24396260
youre comment posted at 8:21 was posted again, twice, after I responded to it.  Look at the comments.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 24397401
I read your update that local FSD works and all tested remote fail.

This lead me to suspect a problem at the ARCserve server. Knowing the System Account is used for some background tasks (meaning security access to the target is done via Windows authentication using the security info supplied, but there is also a lower level access done via the ARCserve System Account in some cases) hence the suggestion about the System Account.

Next to establish the boundaries of the problem the other questions came about the files in the FSD. When FSD Configuration is complete there should be one file in the directory HEADER.CTF and that is it. If this file was missing then not even the configuration utility could properly access it, etc.

So there really was thought and intent behind my responses and not just random ideas thrown out there.


0
 

Author Comment

by:disciple_of_chim-chim
ID: 24398590
The only FSD that has a HEADER.CTF in it is the one on the local Arcserve machine, the only one without the "Inaccessible File System Device" error, obviously the only one whose configuration is complete.

I changed security settings on the FSDs from the domain\administrator account to the ARCserve System Account, still "Inaccessible File System Device".
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 24399042
I changed security settings on the FSDs from the domain\administrator account to the ARCserve System Account,

Interesting idea, not what I had recommended but interesting, and that opens up to the question, what happens if you set security settings on that folder to Everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:disciple_of_chim-chim
ID: 24401413
I meant in Device Configuration>security>"please specify account to access this File System Device"  I changed  from domain\administrator to the ARCserve System Account. When I checked it later it was still set to the domain\administrator account. I changed it again, checked it and it keeps going back to the domain\administrator account. "Inaccessible File System Device"

I set the FSD's folder share security permissions to Everyone, "Inaccessible File System Device"

I've stopped and restarted all CA services, rebooted the ARCserve server and even reformatted the USB drive. "Inaccessible File System Device"



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 24404821
I meant actually changing the ARCserve System Account to a Domain Admin account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:disciple_of_chim-chim
ID: 24404837
posting now, standby....
0
 

Author Comment

by:disciple_of_chim-chim
ID: 24404904
OK, Im confused. Its been so long since I installed 11.1, I dont remember the origin of  "ARCserve System Account". Is it built in by default or is it the domain account I use to run the jobs? Then theres "caroot" who "owns" the jobs in the job queue.
 In Device Configuration>security>"please specify account to access this File System Device"  I unchecked "use ARCserve System Account  (default)" and specified the domain\administrator account. But I dont think that is the problem because the settings on the local FSD, the only one without the error, are the same.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 24404925
the System Account is found at the Server Admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:disciple_of_chim-chim
ID: 24404942
Yes, that is set for the domain\administrator account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:disciple_of_chim-chim
ID: 24404968
Theres the old saying "I'd p*ss on a sparkplug if I thought it would work." Im ready to start p*ssing, if I could think of something.

I thought of using the working local FSD and tricking it with folder redirection but this is an NT4 domain, no AD, no GP.

No backup in a week, very bad. You could remote in...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 24405968
If there has not been a backup in a week it is best to just open an issue with CA support. Online forums can be a great help but no backups is a top priority type of thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:disciple_of_chim-chim
ID: 24407007
Believe me, if my CA support contract was still good, we wouldnt be having this conversation.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 24413374
Set the Job Engine into Debug and the Tape Engine into Detail mode.
Then create a new FSD and post the portion of each log for the process if there is anything that looks suspect.

Not sure if the activity log will have anything on it but it is worth a try, check the Generic Logs section for that. The tape log I imagine will have something on the failure to create the header file.  

You probably have it installed already but if not install SP1 for 12.0. I know you posted the build but I don't keep track of build #s and am running 12.5.

Create a new domain admin user and try that.
Check firewall setting.
Try a Copy job to see if ARCserve can copy data to this same volume.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
potva03 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24452066
Hi,
From the above information i understand that using CA ARCserve backup R12.0 we have issue in using Remote FSD where local FSD`s are working fine

If i understood correctly then lets do the following:

Create a folder on the remote Usb Drive on which you would like to have the FSD and share it making sure that you grant full access to any Account (Say "X") which belongs to Domain Admin group, Make that account member of local Admin group on the same remote server and grant Log on locally, Log on as a Service, Act as a part of Operating System "Local Security policies"

From the ARCserve Device Manager Rt.Click on the Backup server and select Configure FSD

Add the FSD pointing to the folder created on the Remote USB drive
and in the security uncheck the use ARCserve system account and specify the user Name (X) for which we have granted premissions and clik on next and it should show as ADD succesfull

If you reach this point then it means that we are able to configure the FSD succesfully

Then go to the Device Mangaer in CA ARCserve backup and try to erase/Format  the FSD and see if we are able to do that or not

and one more thing is when ever you change the USB drives which are having FSD then you need to follow the below Process

1) Stop the Tape Engine Service
2) On the remote server select the Safe remove USB option and then once it says it is safe to remove the drive then unplug it

3) Once you attach new FSD then create the same folder structure for FSD
4) start the tape engine service and check with the status of the device in CA ARCserve device manager. It should show up fine and if it still showes in accessable then try to provide the user password again in the security and see.

If it still shows inaccessable then let me know as we need to check further on this

Hope the above should help you and if you have any changes in my understanding let me know.


0