Solved

ACT! Solution Examined

Posted on 2009-05-13
11
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Here is the scenerio: I want to use Act! as the CRM solution for the real estate agency. I also want the agents to have their act data on their phone. The main phones used by the agents are either Nokia E71 or Iphone. A couple of questions:
1. Can I put Act on the Nokia and Iphone? Is the companionlink the software to use?
2. I want to "seperate" the contacts in such a way that the names added in ACT are NOT all the names that their agents has on the phone. The agents phone for example may include his "mothers" and "aunts" numbers - but they do not "sync" with the database. Does ACT! have a seperate application running on the phones?
3. I want to deny the agents ability to delete a contact. He can only add or Edit his "own". . not anyone elses.

Using ACT! 2009 V 11 Premium....
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 24381838
1.  You should contact companionlink about the particular phones.  They are not Act (Sage) but a third party.
2. I think Companionlink installs a seperate program on the phones for act data, that does NOT use the phone's native contact & calendar.
3.  I'm pretty sure act allows you to setup this type of group security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 24382324
Is there anyone who can confirm the words "I think" and "pretty sure" so the solution is useful - that is before the company buys a bunch of unneeded software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 24382327
And Korbus - thanks for the initial response!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24383662
1. Companion Link will link to iPhone and Nokia. I prefer Handheld Contact (only on Blackberry and Windows Mobile right now with iPhone due very soon)
2. Companion Link does use the native address book. Handheld Contact uses it's own application which will keep them separate.
3. You can set up this in ACT!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 24383823
1. Will handheld contact sync to Nokia?
2. Will handheld contact support wire less sync?

I was thinking about another option:

What if I use Outlook as a buffer:

Act! >> Outlook >> Phone. . .

But the problem is that since every agent will sync ALL their contacts in their address book to Outlook I will have a mess.

What do you suggest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 24383963
Also on Companionlink - if I have to use that until Handheld Contact comes out:

4. Will ALL the contacts of each user get synced since it uses the native address book of the phone?
5. Does this mean that the Agents Aunts phone number will be in Act?
6. Is there a way to use catagories to specify only certain contacts to go to the Act Database?
7. If I restrict a user to be able to Delete and he DELETES from the phone - and then syncs - what happens then?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24384054
1. No
2. Yes. Handheld Contact is wireless and administered from a central panel (rather than having to install on each users' PC)

CompanionLink kind of goes via Outlook... but because Outlook doesn't support all the data types of ACT1, you often get duplicated or lost data.

4. I don't think you can have seperate contacts on the phone that are not in ACT!
5. I think so
6. I don't use CompanionLink having had issues with it in the past. So not sure if this is an option.
7. With HHC you can allow deletes on the phone to delete from ACT! or prevent them - no matter how you set this up in ACT!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 24384086
8. Will Handheld contact support Nokia Symbian sync?
9. Followup on 7: HHC presents a problem: If I restrict deletion for a user then all he has to do is delete from the phone and then it will delete from the ACT Database - is that right?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24384353
8. I don't think there are any plans to port the application to the Symbian operating system.
9. You mean if you allow deletes? Then it will with HHC... I'm not sure about CompanionLink
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 24384431
10. Are there any apps out there which will sync Symbian with Act?
11. Regarding 9 - The opposite: If I disallow a user to delete and he deletes from the phone - will the database get deleted?


Also what do you think about this:

Since there is no Symbian support -

Is there a way to use Outlook as the go-between: Meaning Act >> Outlook >> Symbian. . .

But will I will be able to sync Act to a particular folder?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 500 total points
ID: 24384564
10. Only CompanionLink via Outlook. There used to be a dedicated Symbian product, but it was dropped because the number of users weren't enough.
11. I assume it won't - I know it won't get deleted if using Handheld Contact and, depending on the way the link works, I assume CompanionLink wouldn't delete it either.

I believe that's what CompanionLink does, as I said earlier
0