Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make permanent Alias in Linux?

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How to make permanent Alias in Linux?
0
Comment
Question by:aloknet21
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24381915
Hi,

Just add your alias commands in .bashrc file and they will be permanent and every time you log-on you'll get them back. But be careful I say .bashrc not .bash_rc ;-)

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24381924
Once you edit .bashrc you'll see the default aliases and a comment that reads " # user specific aliases and functions"

Cheers,
K
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24383861
add it to /etc/profile if you want it for all users or to .profile in user home dir
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
0ren earned 500 total points
ID: 24405769
i think the right file for bash should be ~/.bash_profile.
/etc/profile is global for all users.
it will ~/.bash_profile if it exists
the syntax is :
alias l='ls -l'
0