[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE 7 "Internet explorer cannot display the webpage"

Posted on 2009-05-13
14
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a Win 2003 strd edition terminal server. something changed somewhere, I do not know where or how. When I launch the browser, no web page can  be displayed, although I can ping any website. there is no proxy settings inn tools->options>connections.

I tried to uninstall IE7 which left we with IE6 and the same problem. I reinstalled IE7 but no luck.

For whatever it is worth, about two days ago my server has been locking up about three times per day. The system log shows many event 333 Application popup errors. Shortly thereafter we have had problems with printing as well. Access to data on the server (it is also my file server) has been fine.
0
Comment
Question by:M_Epstein
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thsteph earned 750 total points
ID: 24381908
delete hosts file from windows/system32/drivers/etc
also delete lmhosts file.
both files will be recreated after running IE
check if both files have no extention (they shouldn't!!!)
if they do have an extention (eg hosts.sas) then you got infected

please post reply
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:razorwoods1
ID: 24381916
Check your SERVICES and see if any core items are stopped.  

Also run a spy / malware scanner and see if you've been hit with something.

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:PeteJThomas
PeteJThomas earned 750 total points
ID: 24382540
So is it a print server too I guess? What do the Application Popup errors show? There is usually more detail within these errors as to what the 'popup' actually said...

This could be an important clue? Any other errors in the logs etc since the problem happened? Look through the logs about the time this started, and check to see if any new MS updates were installed as well...

Let us know if you find anything. :)

Pete
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 24387074
ran Symantec endpoint protection, spybot andlavasoft. No malware

hosts and imhostsfiles ok

What CORE services are my looking for to be stopped?

Server is not a print server

Applicatoin popup error from system log:

An I/O operation initiated by the Registry failed unrecoverably. The Registry could not read in, or write out, or flush, one of the files that contain the system's image of the Registry.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.





0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24389344
"hosts and imhosts files ok"

meaning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 24389361
The files have dates a few years old. I renamed them with "-old" and re-opened IE7, to no avail. There was not .extension next to hosts.
No evidence of malware on server by symnatec endpoint protection, spybot and lavasoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 24389412
Thanks for the links.

The first, second and fourth links do not bring up an article. Could I ask you to check them and re-send. thanks. I appreciate your help very much.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24389589
ok, before doing anything else, download ESET's NOD32 trial from here. Remove ALL AVs and antispyware and install NOD32. Let it run once.
http://download.eset.com/eval/win/eav/eav_nt32_enu.msi
first 3 links are ok. All 3 related between them. 4th one is false. Sorry for that.
please post reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 24390275
Is this better than symantec???
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24390412
Well, other than running HiJackThis (google it, you can download it everywhere) and running it on the server, and then saving the log and posting it here (just so we can actually see what's going on and whether there is any obvious malware onboard), I would suggest the following:

Check this quick reference to potential causes of this error - http://www.chicagotech.net/troubleshooting/eventid333.htm

If you have any APC software installed on this server (For a UPS or something) then check this - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21517214.html

Try running this command from command prompt - "netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt" (without quotes). This resets TCP/IP stack back to how it was when you first installed the OS. If you're using SP1, you can just use "netsh winsock reset". This command **CAN** adversely affect network based software on the server, so you may want to keep it as a last resort.

I'm still interested to see the logs from HiJackThis though... :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24390426
NOD32 is good, but all AV packages have some aspects better than others. The fact is, some catch certain things others won't. You'll find a lot of suggestions on here involve running several different anti-malware packages one after the other, as an additional precaution.

But I'm more of a HiJackThis person myself, it's a bit more hands on and gives you a good idea what's running that shouldn't be.

Anyway, I'm off to bed, but I'll check back tomorrow morning. :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24392453
PeteJThomas, you are right on HiJackThis issue since it checks on services and registry entries too.
a scan with nod32 though would just eliminate the factor virus that's all, before trying other solutions. just hate norton and I believe nod32 is one of the best and more reliable avs, before continuing the troubleshooting

0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 24478628
I have had microsoft troubleshooting the problem. They have over 40 hours into this support call. No closer to a solution, than when I started. I am closing this question
0