Solved

Export members of an Active Directory Security Group using PowerShell

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
7,295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I would like to export the members of one security group to a csv file from a WIndows Server 2003 Active Directory using PowerShell.

Please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maherusa
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 250 total points
ID: 24382005
There are free cmdlets available from quest to list users. check out this page http://dmitrysotnikov.wordpress.com/2007/04/18/powershell-for-active-directory-examples/
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 24382234
Yeah quest's cmdlets would do it

http://www.quest.com/activeroles-server/arms.aspx
I'm assuming you already have powershell installed since you asked the question, but in case someone comes across this from google you can get it here http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/management/powershell/download.mspx


use the Get-QADGroupmember cmdlet
So example -- I'll export the members of the domain admins group and export their samaccountname and name attribute and send the csv to the c drive

Get-QADGroupMember "domain admins" | Select-Object samaccountname, name | Export-CSV -path "c:\domain Admins.csv" -notypeinformation
Thanks
Mike

 
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Learn the basics of lists in Python. Lists, as their name suggests, are a means for ordering and storing values. : Lists are declared using brackets; for example: t = [1, 2, 3]: Lists may contain a mix of data types; for example: t = ['string', 1, T…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now