?
Solved

iPhone and Exchange Problem

Posted on 2009-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
IIS 6.0 Exchange 2003

Configured for Active Sync however when testing get HTTP 500 error (Exchange Analyzer)
IMAP syncs email flawlessly

We have a Certificate from GoDaddy installed

Settings put into iPhone which verifies the Exchange account.  Then the problems begin:

Unable to Verify Certificate  While automatically discovering account settings, the certificate from nceyecenter.com could not be verified (happens with or without the certificate installed on the phone)

I then hit accept rather than cancel and it give me the same message, except is says the certificate from autodiscover.nceyecenter.com could not be verified

It then opens a line for the address of the mail server, I fill in mail.nceyecenter.com it then says Exchange Account Information verified

It then gives me the options to sync Mail / Contacts / Calendars.  I select Mail & Calendars.  Everything looks okay but, when I go to Calendars, it is empty, nothing has syncd.  When I go to the mailbox, I get the following error message: Cannot Get Mail  The connection to the server failed.

That is it and that is the same scenario that has been going on without change for some time.  
0
Comment
Question by:Dr_Kap
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24383131
Create a test account in AD with a mailbox and run the ActiveSync test on Microsoft test site.

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

Paste the errors here and we will take it from there.

Rajith.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Kap
ID: 24384345
Attempting to Resolve the host name mail.nceyecenter.com in DNS.
 Host successfully Resolved
Additional Details
 IP(s) returned: *.*.*.*

Testing TCP Port 443 on host mail.nceyecenter.com to ensure it is listening/open.
 The port was opened successfully.

Testing SSL Certificate for validity.
 The certificate passed all validation requirements.
Test Steps
 Validating certificate name
 Successfully validated the certificate name
Additional Details
 Found hostname mail.nceyecenter.com in Certificate Subject Common name

Validating certificate trust for Windows Mobile Devices
 The test passed with some warnings encountered. Please expand additional details.
Additional Details
 Certificate is only trusted on Windows Mobile 5.0 AKU2 (MSFP) and later. Windows Mobile 5.0 devices will not be able to sync. Root = E=info@valicert.com, CN=http://www.valicert.com/, OU=ValiCert Class 2 Policy Validation Authority, O="ValiCert, Inc.", L=ValiCert Validation Network

Testing certificate date to ensure validity
 Date Validation passed. The certificate is not expired.
Additional Details
 Certificate is valid: NotBefore = 5/12/2009 6:11:55 PM, NotAfter = 5/12/2010 6:11:55 PM



Testing Http Authentication Methods for URL https://mail.nceyecenter.com/Microsoft-Server-Activesync/
 Http Authentication Methods are correct
Additional Details
 Found all expected authentication methods and no disallowed methods. Methods Found: Basic

Attempting an Activesync session with server
 Errors were encountered while testing the ActiveSync session
Test Steps
 Attempting to send OPTIONS command to server
 OPTIONS response was successfully received and is valid
Additional Details
 Headers received: Pragma: no-cache
Public: OPTIONS, POST
Allow: OPTIONS, POST
MS-Server-ActiveSync: 6.5.7638.1
MS-ASProtocolVersions: 1.0,2.0,2.1,2.5
MS-ASProtocolCommands: Sync,SendMail,SmartForward,SmartReply,GetAttachment,GetHierarchy,CreateCollection,DeleteCollection,MoveCollection,FolderSync,FolderCreate,FolderDelete,FolderUpdate,MoveItems,GetItemEstimate,MeetingResponse,ResolveRecipients,ValidateCert,Provision,Search,Notify,Ping
Content-Length: 0
Date: Thu, 14 May 2009 12:51:32 GMT
Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET


Attempting FolderSync command on ActiveSync session
 FolderSync command test failed
 Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it

Additional Details
 Exchange Activesync returned an HTTP 500 response.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24386833
Are you using forms based authentication for your OWA? If so this causes problems with active sync.
have a read of this nice guide from Petri - http://www.petri.co.il/problems_with_forms_based_authentication_and_ssl_in_activesync.htm
Also if no forms based auth then this guide from M$ might help as well... - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829167
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24393647
DO you have Forms Based authentication enabled in OWA? Then, known issue.

Do you have dual NICs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Kap
ID: 24404825
We got it to work.  First we disabled Teaming of the NIC cards on the server (not sure if this mattered). We then followed JohnGerhardt's links.  We still had an issue.  We had enabled address forwarding for OWA, once this was disabled, finally success.  We then changed the OWA forwarding to a different alias than the iPhone is using.  This made it so everything worked.  Finally, success!!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24406045
Ok, Glad you have got it working..
0