?
Solved

Ringer is OFF and i cannot turn it back on

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have tried EVERYTHING on the Blackberry Storm to get the ring tone to be turned on to no avail.
I have spent 3 hours solid just searching through ALL menus and settings. Even set different ringtones for different contacts. Still not ringing out. When a call comes in it vibrates but does not ring. The 3 icons at the bottom of the screen when a call comes in are Answer, "Ringer Off", and Ignore.
I cannot get the ringer on at all.
Please help before I throw this thing in the river.
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Byrom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 24382096
Blackberry is having problems and is trying different fixes, but for now, take the battery out for a minute and see if hard rebooting helps.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24385654
Hi, on the home screen of your device press the speaker icon at the top left and select the Loud Profile.  Now test your device again to see if it rings.  I just want to see if the issue is profile related.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stephen Byrom
ID: 24386593
Thank you both for the suggestions, but I have tried both and neither worked
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
inbox788 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24387227
Looks to me like it's time to call your provider and get a new phone. It's easiest if you can walk into a company store (not reseller) and get their help. You might need to backup/transfer your data, but they may be able to do it as well. Most likely, the fix is a software/firmware update/upgrade, and they may try that as well. You could try this step yourself if you really want, or can't reach a store easily, but it's complicated and the provider has to provide you with the files and walk you thru the process. Even then, if it doesn't work, you'll have to exchange the unit, and it's a lot easier for them to have done the troubleshooting. Often times, when you've done stuff, it's ignored and they start at square one again.

0