Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Struts -Tomcat-- or Mysql error

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi i'm trying to get get data from database and displaying it on the struts jsp page with display tag.All this code was working fine ..till sometime ago.

when the query is hit for the first time it get the data..but when refresh is done i get the below error  ------- all was working fine  till 6 pm today but  of sudden i started getting the error below.


I also have another set of same code running..it has no issue....

PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve invoke
SEVERE: Servlet.service() for servlet action threw exception
java.lang.IncompatibleClassChangeError: Found interface com.mysql.jdbc.Connection, but class was expected
        at org.kp.outcomes.toolkit.action.GDScoreAction.execute(GDScoreAction.java:71)
        at org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.processActionPerform(RequestProcessor.java:425)
        at org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.process(RequestProcessor.java:228)
        at org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.process(ActionServlet.java:1913)
        at org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.doPost(ActionServlet.java:462)
        at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:637)
        at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:717)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:290)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:206)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:233)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:128)
        at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:102)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:109)
        at org.apache.catalina.connector.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:286)
        at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:845)
        at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.process(Http11Protocol.java:583)
        at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.JIoEndpoint$Worker.run(JIoEndpoint.java:447)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:619)
0
Comment
Question by:pothireddysunil
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mahome
ID: 24382287
Can you post the relevant lines of   at org.kp.outcomes.toolkit.action.GDScoreAction.execute(GDScoreAction.java:71)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
anilallewar earned 1500 total points
ID: 24382825
Could be a classpath issue with mysql JDBC jar
0