[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing ClickOnce app on Citrix

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
2,517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I need to know the trick to installing a ClickOnce app on Citrix.  ClickOnce app is installed per user, and I need to find a way to point to the installation.  First, is this possible.  Secondly, what is the best way to do this if possible.  If not, I will have to do a traditional Setup scenario.  
0
Comment
Question by:busapps
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 1500 total points
ID: 24387698
Did you compile the app? there may be code that only allows one instace to run at a time.
You couold also try putting the Citrix server in install mode cmd: change user /install and the change user /execute.
Are you getting any errors or is the app just not installing again?
http://www.vistax64.com/net-general/156387-proper-way-install-clickonce-application-terminal-server.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24390515
I was trying to help a guy in the Remote Desktop zone with a ClickOnce app. Maybe you two can figure something out together?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Remote_Desktop-Terminal_Services/Q_24404192.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:busapps
ID: 31581335
Thank you for your response.  Unfortunately, my IT group won't let me take it any farther due to security issues with elevating the privileges.  
0