Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Import Outlook Contacts to Active Directory

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
2,053 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have a client that currently has a number of Distribution Lists setup in Outlook. They are at the point where they have reached the limit of the DL's, and cannot add anymore members to the lists.

I was thinking that I could import these contacts into Active Directory and setup Distribution Lists there. I have seen some articles that explain how to do this, but I haven't had any success.

My questions are:

1: What is the easiest way to import the conatcts into AD?
2: Is there a way that the users can update the Distribution List in AD on their own?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:unisolutions
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KevinBall earned 252 total points
ID: 24382285

The 'easiest' way to create contacts in AD is through the GUI, but it doesn't scale well for bulk creation!

The best tutorial on bulk import of contacts is Guy's excellent website, here's a link: http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/vbscript/vbscript_contact_create.htm

You shouldn't struggle too much with that.

On allowing users to update DLs in AD - obviously the users can't add extra contacts into AD, the admin will have to do that for them.  But once you create the DLs (actually Universal Distribution Groups) you can asign them an owner (one of the tabs on the Properties), and tick the box that allows the Owner to modify the membership - then they can add and remove members from the DL using Outlook.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:-alvin-
-alvin- earned 248 total points
ID: 24382295
1. you can mass import contacts into AD using csvde.  just put all the required fields in a spreadsheet and save it as a .csv file.  the required fields to create a mail enabled contact should be:

objectClass,displayName,DN,mailNickname,targetAddress,proxyAddresses,msExchPoliciesExcluded,mail

2. in the AD properties of the DL, you can add the user to the Managed By tab and grant him rights to update the list.


CSVDE: http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE.htm
0