Solved

monitor internet traffic

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
we have 30 system in the office. i want to monitor who is using more internet bandwith.
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

What network gear are you using? Do they support flow technologies like Netflow, JFlow or Sflow? If so then you can use any of the below flow analyzers to check the per ip and per protocol usage;

SolarWinds NetFlow Analyzer      www.solarwinds.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Scrutinizer NetFlow/Sflow Analyzer      www.plixer.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Caligare Flow Inspector      www.caligare.com      NetFlow/SFlow
PRTG      www.paessler.com/prtg      NetFlow/RRDTool
Adventnet Netflow Analyzer      www.adventnet.com      NetFlow
NFSen      nfsen.sourceforge.net      NetFlow
StealthWatch® Xe       www.lancope.com      SFlow
Traffic Sentinel      www.inmon.com      SFlow

If it does not support any flow technology, then you can use nprobe;

www.ntop.org/nProbe.html

If you need  just a SNMP based NM, then check out the below options;

SolarWinds Orion      www.solarwinds.com      Propriety
WhatsupGold      www.whatsupgold.com      Propriety
Observer      www.netinst.com      Propriety
Ntop      www.ntop.org      LAMP based NMS
Bandwidthd      bandwidthd.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
ZenOSS      www.zenoss.com      LAMP based NMS
Nagios      www.nagios.org      LAMP based NMS
JFFNMS      www.jffnms.org      LAMP based NMS
OpenNMS      www.opennms.org      LAMP based NMS
Etherape      etherape.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
GroundWork      www.groundworkopensource.com      LAMP based NMS
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool

Considering your requirement, Solarwinds Orion and Cacti are decent options.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ob1_
ob1_ earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Configure the log server on your WatchGuard and set it up to run daily reports - turn on logging for your HTTP policy. The stock reports should give you an idea who is using the most bandwidth.

If you want to know realtime connect a PC with wireshark (www.wireshark.org) to a monitor port on your network switch and do a quick capture, then look at the Endpoints list and sort it by total bytes to get the offending IP.


 - Bob
0