Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD Health Checkup

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
HI all,
i want to prepare one checklist with the basic tests for DC's.. i want to check on regular basis..  i have one root doamin and 7 child domains.... pls let me know the parameters like, which will be really helpful for me.

1.DCDIAG
2.NETDIAG
3.Event logs review
4.Replication check
5.Disk Space
6.AD Database Account Errors
0
Comment
Question by:gokulakrishnanns
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24382675
1. dcdiag /v /e /c /f:logfile.txt
2. netdiag /v
3. EventCombMT (a MS tool to collect events from ie. all DC's)
4. repadmin /showreps
5. ie. http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/storage/disks/drives/stdvvb10.mspx?mfr=true (strComputer = "." means the host the script is running on. Change it to something like strComputer = "dc1.domain.local" to test on remote hosts)
6. see pt.3
0
 

Author Comment

by:gokulakrishnanns
ID: 24383067
Hi snusgubben,

Thanks for your reply and comments... if i will get the below information is useful for me

1.Frequenncy of checking above list ( Daily, weekly, monthly)?
2.is it possible we can automate them..?
3.apart from this any items cab be added like AD database check, DC load check etc..?
3.i have tested teh EventCombMT whish is good , but we have to manullay check

Ex:- Event 1008 is for KCC failed to initialize. i want to trigger mail alert to the Adadmin... how i can do that without any application... or specfically any application avaliable for DC's health monittor..?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24383207
1. How often you like to run the check is not easy for me to say. If your domain was build on 2003 with no SP or earlier the the default tombstone lifetime is 60 days in your domain. Thus you should check the health atleast once a mounth. If your uptime demands are strict then you should do it often...

2. You can put the test you like in a script and put the script in a scheduled task.

3. EventCombMT is manuell. Again scripts that collects events from event logs is possible, but alot of work and you will not be able to trust that it grabs all important events!

4. I don't know any way to trigger an event without use of SNMP traps (read: 3.party tools).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gokulakrishnanns
ID: 24383962
Hi snusgubben,
i n my network Dc;'s ae with 2003, Sp1. so i'll check on monthly basis.. how do i verify DNS (name resolution is good?), FSMO roles avalaiablity, Group policy and Trusts...?

All i need is periodically ( mOnthly) i have to check the the above and i give reports to my management...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24385177
FSMO, Trust (if I remember correctly) and DNS is tested with dcdiag. You could do a "dcdiag /test:dns /v" as an alternative.

Group Policy errors is logged in the event log.

SG

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maxarg earned 150 total points
ID: 24385872
Hey there.

http://www.4shared.com/account/file/105325058/2980367f/ADHCWeb_Tools.html

Download the app there. It's a complete solution to perform a AD Health Check. The results are displayed  in a web page.

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gokulakrishnanns
ID: 24392692
Hi maxarg,

Thanks a lot............ will test the same and update you
0