Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The configuration wizard cannot connect to the microsoft crm server. This indicate that the server is down

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Running Dynamic CRM 4 on windows server 2003 and SQL 2008.
Trying to run the Configuration on an XP workstation.

The URL entered is http://192.168.44.65:5555.

I get the above message. I can broaw to the site through IE from the workstation.
0
Comment
Question by:Donald_from_OZ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 24383352
What other URLs have you tried?  did you try servername? http://servername:5555
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donald_from_OZ
ID: 24383438
I've tried every variation of URL but to no avail.
FQDN and serverename
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 24383590
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WilyGuy earned 2000 total points
ID: 24383592
Happening on all workstations, or just this one?

This article is probably something you already read, but check it : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/970630

So run the following script in SQL against the MSCRM_CONFIG database:


 SELECT NVarCharColumn FROM DeploymentProperties where ColumnName = 'ADsdkRootDomain'                                        
SELECT NVarCharColumn FROM DeploymentProperties where ColumnName = 'ADWebApplicationRootDomain'
SELECT NVarCharColumn FROM DeploymentProperties where ColumnName = 'ADRootDomainScheme'

Let us know the results
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Donald_from_OZ
ID: 31581337
It nailed it straight away. Thank you
0