?
Solved

cisco 1200 series Ap

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi Guys,

I have a cisco AP configured and i can see the SSID as well, but when i try to connect to this AP it gives me limited connectivity. but when i assing my self a static IP it works fine also i have to give manual DNS as well.

how can i fix it so users dont have to give static IP's to them selfs.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Donboo
ID: 24390272
Setup a DHCP server on the wireless VLAN  to handout IP addresses and DNS settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 24393488
can you please tell me how can i do it?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
naykam earned 2000 total points
ID: 24517917
1.you can do that, Use a router, that will give you DHCP and DNS easily.

2.Configure a linux box to do DHCP and DNS for you
http://www.ubuntugeek.com/how-to-install-and-configure-dhcp-server-in-ubuntu-server.html


3.or just setup the AP to run DHCP im assuming hte the Aironet 1200 (pretty sure it hands out DHCP)?
Should be somthing like this in Terminal:

1200(config)# ip dhcp excluded-address 10.10.10.1 10.10.10.99
1200(config)# ip dhcp pool DHCPPOOLNAME
1200(dhcp-config)# network 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0
1200(dhcp-config)# lease 5
1200(dhcp-config)# end
0