Solved

Cannot find XP drivers for new laptop

Posted on 2009-05-14
12
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi, i recently bought a new HP G60 (215EM) laptop. It came installed with Vista and unfortunately over 50% of my applications do not run on vista and also i have to say that i have never been a fan of Vista.

I have been trying to downgrade to XP for the last 5 weeks. I have a fresh copy of XP installed... however i cannot get XP drivers for the laptop. I have been onto HP support and they sent me links to various different drivers (that they declared "might work") and surprisingly they didn't work...

Can anyone help me here, am i stuck with a useless laptop now as i have to have XP on my laptop for work use

Thanks in advance to anyone who can help me with this one
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 24382401
which particular drivers do you need please?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 24382417
from phototropic - try this to identify the devices :

Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information.
Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Check the manufacturer's website first or google them
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 24382425
Sorry, i need the following drivers:

- audio / sound
- display
- network adapter

I reckon i can manage with that, thank in advance
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 200 total points
ID: 24382433
What I would do is refer to the driver page for vista here http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=2093&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=uk&lang=en&product=3879664 then first you could try loading them as they may work.

Next using the manufacturer as a guide go to there web site and see if they have a windows XP driver for that particular item, or google for the item followed by xp driver one for the audio came up here, for example.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericSoftwareDownloadIndex?lc=en&cc=us&softwareitem=ob-40619-1
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 24382467
I have followed your steps nobus:

"Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .) both four digits long."

however, the information is blank for display and network adapter

the sound adaptor is: VEN_10DE DEV_0002 - the vendor number is NVIDIA but i did not find a matching DEV number... any ideas

Thanks for trying to help me
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 24382487
link here how to get the video driver working look for guest _dimi halfabout aquarter of the way down

http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=20775
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 24382595
OK, i am trying all possible steps mentioned now, so far i have tried:

WallD - audio driver from google search failed
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:inbox788
inbox788 earned 50 total points
ID: 24382690
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 200 total points
ID: 24383569
The steps and links listed in the forum below seem to have worked for several people. Read through the entire post and use the links and steps provided. Good luck.

http://forums13.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447627+1242299434630+28353475&threadId=1280081
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 24384724
Thanks to all who have help... just stuck for one more driver which i can't seem to get working...

I need a Ethernet driver (have the wireless driver working)

thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24385022
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 31581341
Thanks to all of you for helping... finally have it working, thanks
0