Solved

how to dark the code sourse in VBA

Posted on 2009-05-14
7
138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have created an application with Visual Basic for Application and I would like to protect the sourse code darkening.
 
do you know me to say how the code can be darkened without considering the password that is normally inserted?
0
Comment
Question by:lucamongelluzzi2009
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 24382490
Can you please explain by what you mean source code darkening as this is something I have never come across before.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucamongelluzzi2009
ID: 24382588
I have realized an application that I have to distribute. I wanted to ask if there was an alternative way to the insertion of the pwd, because for a whole series of motivate I don't absolutely want hand to be put to my code!!!  
don't allow the reading of the code to extraneous.  
I know the possibility to insert a password but they also exist some programs able to notice the access to allow it to extraneous.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rimvis
ID: 24382687
What kind of application is this? Excel? Access?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:lucamongelluzzi2009
ID: 24383393
Excel!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rimvis earned 63 total points
ID: 24383586
Sorry, I think password is the only solution.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:hes
hes earned 62 total points
ID: 24384525
See here for a good explination of your choices, and details

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_22428948.html
0